Click below right to see the weeks/ months calendar of events

Click here to see current & previous Congress Brochures

Mar
24
Sat
National Pairs Championships @ Hodson Bay Hotel, Athlone
Mar 24 @ 1:30 pm – Mar 25 @ 4:00 pm

To play in The Davidson (Master Pairs), Laird (Inter A) and Civil Service Trophy (Inter B), you must qualify through your Region (the Regional Qualifiers will be played on 2nd / 3rd December 2017).

Hotel Tel: 09064 42004

Mar
25
Sun
Regent Academy Open Novice Pairs @ Regent Bridge Club
Mar 25 @ 1:30 pm – 5:00 pm

This competition was due to be held on 4th March but due to the snow has now been postponed to Sunday 25th March 2018.

Pre-entry required to regentcompsec@gmail.com or 087 8266683  See Brochure

Mar
30
Fri
Galway Congress
Mar 30 @ 7:15 pm – Apr 2 @ 6:00 pm
Apr
6
Fri
Camrose 2nd Weekend @ CityNorth Hotel, Gormanstown
Apr 6 @ 5:30 pm – Apr 8 @ 6:30 pm

This event is now re-sheduled to take place, at the same venue as before

Apr
7
Sat
Moylan Cup @ Malahide Regional Bridge Centre
Apr 7 @ 1:30 pm – Apr 8 @ 4:00 pm
Apr
8
Sun
Greystones Open Cup @ Greystones Bridge Centre
Apr 8 @ 1:30 pm – 10:30 pm
Apr
13
Fri
Lady Milne Trophy
Apr 13 @ 6:00 pm – Apr 15 @ 7:00 pm

This takes place in Scotland

Apr
14
Sat
JJ Murphy Novice Trophy @ Nuremore Hotel
Apr 14 @ 1:30 pm – 10:30 pm

This event is the National Novice Competition, confined to Novice Grades only.  Entries to the CBAI on http://competitions.cbai.ie/info@cbai.ie or call us on 01-4929666.  We would like all clubs and regions to encourage their novices to play in this competition.

Lambert & Cooper Cups @ Nuremore Hotel
Apr 14 @ 1:30 pm – Apr 15 @ 6:30 pm

The Lambert (Pairs) and the Cooper Cup (Teams) are confined to Intermediate A and Area Master Grades only.  Entries to http://competitions.cbai.ie/info@cbai.ie

Apr
20
Fri
Schools Teams Competiton – see below for entry information
Apr 20 @ 7:30 pm – Apr 22 @ 10:00 am

Entries by email to irishyouthbridge@gmail.com by Wednesday 18th April 2018

Friday 20th April: 1 Session Pairs, followed by review of the hands by Karel de Raeymaeker

Saturday 21st April: 2 Sessions of Teams starting at 1.30. A snack (Pizza) will be provided between sessions

Sunday 22nd April: Teams Final (Plate & Shield) Starting at 10.00am, finishing at 2.00p.m. approx

Share →
Translate »